Teaching

Position

Full Professor of Voice, Academy of Music at University of Ljubljana, since 2019
Head of Voice Department, Academy of Music at University of Ljubljana, 2008 - 2017
Professor of Vocal Pedagogy, Academy of Music at University of Ljubljana, 2007 - 2013
Teacher of Vocal Technique, Academy of Music at University of Ljubjana, 2003 - 2008
Voice teacher, Music School of Ljubljana Vič Rudnik, Ljubljana, 1996 – 2003
Head of Voice Department at Music School of Ljubljana Vič Rudnik, Ljubljana, 1997 – 2011
Voice teacher, Music School at Škofja Loka, 1995 – 1997
Music theory teacher, Music School Franc Šturm, Ljubljana, 1985 - 1989
 

Masterclasses

Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 5. - 9. 7. 2021
Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 20. - 24. 7. 2020
Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 1. - 5. 7. 2019
Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 2. - 6. 7. 2018
Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 7. - 11. 8. 2017
Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 28. 8. - 3. 09. 2016
Academia musicae antique Labacensis, Ljubljana, 09. 07. - 15. 07. 2015
Glasbena Matica Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 06. 07. - 11. 07. 2015
Masterclass for Boys choir Schellenburg, 25. 08. - 27. 08. 2014
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 02. 09. - 07. 09. 2013
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, 29. 08. - 31. 08. 2013 (workshop for children)
University of Primorska, Koper, 06. 08. - 10. 08. 2012
Pučišća, Brač, Croatia, 31. 08. - 10. 09. 2011
Pučišća, Brač, Croatia, 31. 08. - 10. 09. 2009
Pučišća, Brač, Croatia, 01. 09. - 10. 09. 2008
Pučića, Brač, Croatia, 31.08. - 10. 09. 2007
Pučišća, Brač, Croatia, 31. 08. - 10. 09. 2006
 

Member of the jury

Imrich Godin International Vocal Competition, Vrable, Slovakia, 2018
Imrich Godin International Vocal Competition, Vrable, Slovakia, 2017
International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition, qualifying round, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2017
International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition, qualifying round, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2016
International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition, qualifying round, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2015
Festival oktetov Kranj, Slovenia, 2015
Festival oktetov Kranj, Slovenia, 2014
Festival oktetov Kranj, Slovenia, 2013
Festival oktetov Kranj, Slovenia, 2012
Imrich Godin International Vocal Competition, Vrable, Slovakia, 2012
Imrich Godin International Vocal Competition, Vrable, Slovakia, 2011
Imrich Godin International Vocal Competition, Vrable, Slovakia, 2010
TEMSIG, regional competition, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2002
TEMSIG, regional competition, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2000
 

Lecturer

Masterclass Music School Sevnica, 2019
Melodies of C. Debussy, Slovene Vocal Days, Ljubljana, 2012
Vocal Technique, Music School Ljubljana Vič Rudnik, Ljubljana, 2010
Breathing Technique and Brass Instruments, Music School Ptuj, Ptuj, 2010
Adjudication on Vocal Competition, Slovene Vocal Days, Ljubljana, 2010
Vocal Literature for Beginners, Slovene Vocal Days, Ljubljana, 2009
Breathing Technique and Brass Instruments, Ptuj, 2004
Vocal Technique, Music School Ljubljana Vič Rudnik, 2003
Breathing Technique and Brass Instruments, Ljubljana, 2002
Vocal Technique and Clarinet, Velenje, 2002
Vocal Technique, Music School Ljubljana Vič Rudnik, 2002
Study group of the National Education Institute of the Republic of Slovenia
 

Seminar organizer

Marvin Keenze, 2018
Rocc, 2015
Scott McCoy, 2011
Bernarda Fink, 2011
4th European Vocal Pedagogy Week (EVTA), 2011
Marjana Lipovšek & Alfred Burgstaller, 2009
Marvin Keenze, 2008
Maarten Koningsberger, 2006
Marvin Keenze, 2006
Maarten Koningsberger, 2005
Richard Miller, 2004
Marvin Keenze, 2004
Richard Miller, 2002
 

Member

Glasbena matica Ljubljana, member 2000 -
Slovenian Association of Teachers of Singing (DSPP), member 2012 -
Slovenian Association of Teachers of Singing (DSPP), international coordinator 2002 – 2011
National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS), USA, member 1996 -
 

Mentor

Student Competitions

Jan Veljak, International Solo Voice Competition for Young Singers Aegis Carminis 2021, 3. prize
Gregor Ravnik, International Virgilijus Noreika Competition for singers, Vilnius, Lithuania, 2020, finalist, diploma
Sara Briški Cirman, IMMCC, Maribor 2020, 1. prize, 3. place
Lovro Korošec, IMMCC, Maribor 2020, 2. prize
Lovro Korošec, 7th International Singing Competition "Lav Mirski 2019, 1. place, 1. prize
Talita Sofija Komelj, 25.Internationaler Gesangswettbewerb Ferruccio Tagliavini 2019, 2. prize
Gregor Ravnik, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2019, 1. prize, gold medal
Nadia Ternifi, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2019, 1. prize, gold medal
Lovro Korošec, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2019, 2. prize, gold medal
Talita Sofija Komelj, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2019, 2. prize, gold medal
Lovro Korošec, International Singing Competition Nikola Cvejić, Serbia, 2018, 2. prize
Maja Ceglar, 2nd International Singing Competition Maribor, Slovenia, 2018, 2. prize
Lovro Korošec, 2nd International Singing Competition Maribor, Slovenia, 2018, 2. prize
Talita Sofija Komelj, 2nd International Singing Competition Maribor, Slovenia, 2018, 2. prize
Talita Sofija Komelj, Imrich Godin International Vocal Competition, Vrable, Slovakia, 2016, 1. prize
Maja Ceglar, 1st international Competition Maribor, 2016, 2. prize
Inez Osina, 1st international Competition Maribor, 2016, 2. prize
Maja Ceglar, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2016, 1. prize, gold medal
Klementina Savnik, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2016, 2. prize, silver medal
Gregor Ravnik, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2016, 3. prize, gold medal
David Čadež, TEMSIG, National Competition, Koper, 2016, 3. prize, silver medal
Maja Ceglar, Bruna Špiler - International Competition of Solo Singers, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2015, 2. prize
Štefica Stipančević, Bruna Špiler - International Competition of Solo Singers, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2015, 2. prize
Maria Pönicke, Bruna Špiler - International Competition of Solo Singers, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2015, 1. prize
Gregor Ravnik, Bruna Špiler - International Competition of Solo Singers, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2015, 1. prize
Klemen Torkar, TEMSIG, National Competition, Brežice, 2013, 2. prize, silver medal
David Čadež, TEMSIG, National Competition, Brežice, 2013, 2. prize, gold medal
Andrej Makor, International Music Competition Giovani Musicisti, Treviso, Italia, 2012, 3. prize
Mojca Hladnik, International Competition Lazar Jovanović, Beograd, Serbia, 2011, 1. prize
Martin Sušnik, TEMSIG, National Competition, Maribor, 2010, 1. prize, gold medal
Blaž Kladnik, TEMSIG, National Competition, Maribor, 2010, 3. prize, gold medal
Aco Biščević, TEMSIG, National Competition, Celje, 2008, 3. prize, gold medal
Anja Strajnar, First Int. Competition of Young Musicians Ithaka,Ljubljana, 2007, 2. prize
Anamarija Lazarevič, First Int. Competition of Young Musicians Ithaka, Ljubljana, 2007, 3. prize
Jerca Novak, TEMSIG, National Competition, 2006, 2. prize, gold medal
Jerca Novak, TEMSIG, National Competition, Ljubljana, 2004, 3. prize, silver medal
Katarina Lenarčič, TEMSIG, National Competition, Maribor, 2002, 1. prize, gold medal
Metod Palčič, TEMSIG, National Competition, Maribor, 2002, 2. prize, gold medal
Irena Preda, TEMSIG, National Competition, Maribor, 2002, 3. prize, gold medal
Katarina Lenarčič, TEMSIG, National Competition, Ljubljana, 2000, 3. prize, gold medal
Primož Dekleva, 20. International Music Competition Rhodos, Greece, 1999, 3. prize
Katarina Lenarčič, TEMSIG, National Competition, Ljubljana, 1998, 2. prize, gold medal
 

Student Awards

Gregor Ravnik, Honorary diploma for students, University of Ljubljana 2021
Gregor Ravnik, Prešeren award, Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana 2019
Inez Osina Rues, Prešeren award, Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana 2017
Maja Ceglar, Prešeren award, Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana 2017
Martin Sušnik, Honorary diploma for students, University of Ljubljana 2015
Štefica Stipančević, Prešeren award, Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana 2013
Martin Sušnik, Prešeren award, Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana 2011
Nina Dominko, Prešeren award, Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana 2011
 

Graduates

Nina Dominko, soprano (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana and Maribor, soloist)
Mojca Hladnik, soprano
Štefica Stipančević, soprano (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, soloist)
Bernardica Bačan, soprano
Maja Krevs (Ceglar), soprano (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, soloist)
Maria Poenicke, soprano
Astrid Ana Kljun, soprano
 
Klementina Savnik, mezzosoprano (Royal Swedish Opera House, Stockholm, choir soloist)
Inez Osina Rues, mezzosoprano (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, choir soloist)
Ana Pavlov Pervanje, mezzosoprano
Sara Briški Cirman, mezzosoprano
 
Urška Bernik, contralto (Slovenian Philharmonic Choir, choir soloist)
 
Martin Sušnik, tenor (Slovene National Theatre Maribor, soloist)
Igor Oražem, tenor (Zasedba Kranjci)
Klemen Torkar, tenor (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, soloist)
Nenad Jovanov, tenor
Domen Anžlovar, tenor (Ingenium Ensemble)
David Čadež, tenor (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, choir soloist)
Gregor Ravnik, tenor (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, soloist)
 
Andrej Makor, baritone
Anton Habjan, baritone (Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, choir soloist)
 
Marina Bizjak, PhD, music education
Mojca Hladnik, master, music education